Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14120 reviews 1680 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

WordPress/My Site title shows up twice on the browser header

Mar 14, 2013 by sally23
Hi..
I noticed that my site title shows up twice on my browser header. I went to settings->general and checked the title there and it’s all normal. How can I fix this? I’d appreciate any advice.
Thanks in advanced

3 Answers

+1 vote
Mar 14, 2013 by expert
Try changing the tile tag in the header.php like this:
<title><?php wp_title(''); ?></title>
0 votes
Mar 14, 2013 by WebProX
This usually happens when using SEO plugin, and your theme has a custom title function. Try deactivating your SEO plugin and see if this solves it.
0 votes
May 3, 2013 by gopi
Remove this below code from your function file

function twentytwelve_wp_title( $title, $sep ) {

    global $paged, $page;



    if ( is_feed() )

        return $title;



    // Add the site name.

    $title .= get_bloginfo( 'name' );



    // Add the site description for the home/front page.

    $site_description = get_bloginfo( 'description', 'display' );

    if ( $site_description && ( is_home() || is_front_page() ) )

        $title = "$title $sep $site_description";



    // Add a page number if necessary.

    if ( $paged >= 2 || $page >= 2 )

        $title = "$title $sep " . sprintf( __( 'Page %s', 'twentytwelve' ), max( $paged, $page ) );



    return $title;

}