Why do I get a Security warning when accessing webmail

66 views
asked Mar 18, 2012 in General by DinoGuy (2,130 points)
edited Mar 18, 2012 by qa_aq
Hello there,

Does anyone know why do I get Security warnings when accessing web mail and is that normal?

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 18, 2012 by ZakWeb (3,880 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

When accessing webmail at http://yourdomain.com/webmail you will be redirected to a SSL secured address and your connection will be encrypted. It is normal to receive security warnings because the SSL used is a self-signed one and not a commercial one.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 18, 2012 by qa_aq (580 points)
Which Webmail you are trying to access? Please post screenshot or the exact message.

Could be just SSL related.
...