Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14120 reviews 1680 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

Magento question

Aug 5, 2013 by Karen
Hi all
can anyone please help me out? I want to use magento to make my  shop like  website. I have different vendors each with his own items and so I want to display all the products (for all vendors) on my website, but I want to allow only the items from a specific same vendor to be added to the same cart. Which means that to add items from different vendors one should have to use different carts. I want a simple and uncomplicated way to do this?
Any help is really appreciated
Thanks

3 Answers

+1 vote
Oct 4, 2013 by kristenhanna
It is simple and easier with magento. In magento you can also have multiple website. You can setup multiple websites easily. Here are few tips to setup them and build an ecommerce store on magento with these features mentioned in the link.
http://apptha.com/blog/how-to-set-up-multi-websites-on-your-magento-store/
0 votes
Aug 5, 2013 by SmartHost
Try installing  any drop-ship extensions such as Unirgy Dropship . This extension  allows customers to add items from different vendors in one shopping cart, and  then on the backend  it splits the order into shipments for every unique vendor.
0 votes
Aug 29, 2013 by Rachana
Hey you I completely agree with the SmartHost.This extension is extremely helpful for tracking products and place the purchase orders accordingly. If you have still any problem related to this or if you face any other problem then I suggest Rightway Solution, India which gives you the better solution and also you can hire the Magento Developer from there. If you want to more information then click here. : http://www.rightwaysolution.com/hire-dedicated-magento-developer.html
Thank you.