Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14611 reviews 1734 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

Magento Layered Navigation

Jul 16, 2013 by reema40
Hi all
Does anyone know how can I turn on the layered navigation in my Magento Based website ?
Any suggestions are welcome.
Thanks
Hi Reema40!
I can also recommend you this extension - amasty.com/improved-layered-navigation.html it adds many functions, including SEO-friendly URLs, shop by brands and multi-select of attributes.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Jul 16, 2013 by dona
Hi ,
You can choose for every category if you want to enable the layered navigation. Go to the Display Settings tab for any category, then change the ‘Is Anchor setting’ to Yes.
0 votes
Mar 17, 2015 by paulsimmons
Here is a FREE module that will allow you set layered navigation in your Magento store - http://www.fmeaddons.com/magento/free-ajax-layered-navigation-extension.html
With this module you will be able to add filters for price, brand, color etc in your
0 votes
Mar 17, 2015 by ilovemage
Hi
Just go through this post
http://www.hostknox.com/tutorials/magento/layered-navigation

 i hope it will help you !!
www.ilovemage.com
0 votes
Apr 24, 2015 by johnab
I suggest this magento extension for the layered navigation option. Check this https://www.apptha.com/magento/advanced-filters