Installing cpanel on existing VPS

118 views
asked Mar 29, 2012 in VPS Hosting by Simon (190 points)
Hi all,

Is it possible that I install cpanel on a VPS that already has active websites  without having to remove all the existing hosting accounts off the VPS?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 29, 2012 by lionhost (4,060 points)
selected Mar 30, 2012 by qa_aq
 
Best answer
No, this is not possible. Cpanel requires a fresh server because it uses its own scripts.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 29, 2012 by TopNet (10,360 points)
hi Simon,

cpanel recommends that you should only install on a fresh server.
...