How do I choose a hosting provider?

664 views
asked Mar 2, 2012 in General by Alice (210 points)
How do I choose the best hosting provider for my website?
commented Aug 26, 2013 by eminempk (260 points)
edited Jan 10, 2014 by necser
Hello,
I would recommend Hostingfest, Best cheap and reliable web-hosting company in Europe, Their plans are starting from 1.99$ per month they have both shared and re seller plans, and they also provide custom plans according to clients request, they are very reasonable with prices and are cheap.

Source(s):
http://www.microsoft.com/web/hosting/hostingprovider/details/702
https://webhostinggeeks.com/providers/hostingfest

6 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 4, 2012 by qa_aq (580 points)
 
Best answer
basically all host providers offer the same thing: unlimited plan, support, free domain.

You need to concentrate on the users reviews if everyone is happy with the host.  

Then pay attention on the money back guarantee. alot of hosts out there when you cancel the hosting for some reason will charge you cancellation fee or prorate.

then free domain. Does the host offer free domain for life (while you host with them - like webhostinghub.com) or just for the 1st year.

Also review how much will the hosting cost after your promo period expires. These low prices all over are only to pull you in, then once this 1, 2 or 3 years are up you will be charged full price renewal fee, which is around ~$8-$10/month.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Jhon (500 points)
First set up your criteria (how much bandwidth  and capacity do you need, how much you are willing to spend, if you need a data base, and any other specifications that your website would need). After that you should visit several hosting websites and take a look on what services they offer and for what prices and figure which one will give you what you need for the best price.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Robin (420 points)
You can choose any of the following hosting websites:
bluehost.com
inmotionhosting.com
justhost.com
hostgator.com
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by tareq101 (4,880 points)
I think the best hosting provider out there is HostGator.
0 like 0 dislike
answered May 15, 2012 by neelroy (150 points)
I recommend virtual-private-server.org.in for any type of web hosting services and they are offering excellent control panels along with excellent features according to customers requirements.
0 like 0 dislike
answered May 23, 2012 by helan (260 points)
edited Jan 10, 2014 by necser
You can choose a best hosting provider according to the price, bandwidth, space, server uptime ..I found a best hosting provider called www.tucktail.com.They offer three plans with good features.You can choose any of them.
...