Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14318 reviews 1707 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

How can I move my plain old HTML website to a wordpress environment?

May 25, 2012 by Maria
Hello there
I have an old website that was developed with simple basic HTML and now I want to transfer it to a wordpress environment but I’m not sure where to start from and how to do it? Can someone please advice?

Thank you so much for your time.
Hello Maria,

actually the conversion of html to wordpress consists of 2 phases - the migration of content and theme.
To convert html site content like pages and images you may follow this instruction http://www.cms2cms.com/blog/how-to-convert-html-content-to-wordpress-must-have-guide-tutorial/

Speaking about the theme, you may choose one of WP themes, you know about free and commercial ones. or you may convert your old theme, but this procedure is rather tedious because of different theme structure formation. or you may ask a programmer to do this for you.

4 Answers

+1 vote
May 25, 2012 by expert

This is an easy  way to convert a  HTML static website to a WordPress. Assuming we have 3 pages website, Index.html,  page1.html and  page2.html and we want to move them  to WordPress.

First Install WordPress in the root of the domain
copy the Index.html to the WP Theme, and rename it Home.php
At this point WordPress will use the home.php page as the default.
Now do the following;
•Leave permalinks with their default settings.
•Copy the contents from page1.html and create a page called page1
•Copy contents from your other files and make pages with the same names.
•Once you have copied the data, change the permalink to /%postname%.html
•PAGES that are Not POST you have to use plugin as WordPress will only apply the Permalink structure to the posts. You can use the plugin WordPress Hero
•Install the Plugin first for the pages, then remove the old html static pages from the root
•Copy the contents of  “index.html” to the file that will be your home page, then delete the Home.php file.
At this point, your site is now converted
0 votes
Jun 25, 2014 by mariamincey87
Convert HTML Website to Wordpress with wordprax : http://www.wordprax.com/services/html-to-wordpress
–1 vote
May 25, 2012 by TopNet
There are some companies that provide this service such as http://www.markupbox.com/psd-to-wordpress.html?gclid=CI_EndXSm7ACFeUBQAodACj8WQ
–1 vote
May 25, 2012 by tareq101