Hosting type to handle a site for upload images

600 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 in VPS Hosting by gpaty (150 points)
The website is just starting so I don't think I need a dedicated hosting, but the plans are that it will grow  and it will need one, But my question is for the starting point, what would be the best option to go in the launching phase for hosting this type of websites (Share hosting, VPS...).
It needs to handle several users uploading images with an average size of 100Kb.
So we need to think about traffic as well.
Thanks a lot

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 1, 2016 by necser (8,190 points)
selected Feb 2, 2016 by gpaty
 
Best answer
Hi! "several users uploading images with an average size of 100Kb" should be easily handled by shared hosting.

How many images you think your users will be uploading per month? If you space will continue growing rapidly you would need a VPS with upgraded hard drive space.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Sep 9, 2016 by KratikaJordan (540 points)
Hey,
If you've already planned to go bigger with time then I'll suggest you to embrace cloud because it lets you to "pay-as-you-use" so you don't have to worry in your starting phase too.
To have more info about cloud hosting, go to- https://www.znetlive.com/azure-public-cloud/
...