FTP to an IP

73 views
asked Oct 1, 2012 in General by sally23 (1,250 points)
Hello

I am trying to FTP to my new site using WinSCP using the code http://IP/~sitename

but I keep getting the error message: 'host does not exist'.

can someone please tell me what am I doing wrong here?
Thanks in advanced

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Oct 1, 2012 by FixHost (12,380 points)
selected Oct 1, 2012 by necser
 
Best answer
You only need to use the ip address without using the http. You also need to use your user name and password right after that.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Oct 1, 2012 by SmartHost (9,060 points)
You could do it very easily using any FTP software such as FileZilla. You would just have to enter your IP address in the host name and then your ID and password.
...