Do I need to use a dedicated IP?

539 views
asked Mar 2, 2012 in General by Karen (630 points)
Do I need to use a dedicated IP?

5 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Sally (660 points)
 
Best answer
A dedicated IP is needed in the following cases;

-Setting up your own Domain Name Server.
-if you need to use your own SSL certificate.
-Certain web hosts require dedicated IP for anonymous FTP to work   properly.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Ali (640 points)
you'll need to use a dedicated IP only if want to provide anonymous FTP or if your website uses SSL
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Jhoan (380 points)
For most people, a dedicated IP is not required unless you planning to use SSL on your site, then you need dedicated IP.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Mar 9, 2012 by Yuriy (1,340 points)
It depends from the purposes you gonna use your website.
In 90% of cases you simply don't need it.
As for SSL it can be installed even if you don't have dedicated IP.
Shared hosting providers offer successfully workable as free as paid SSL certificates.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Aug 14, 2013 by greak (140 points)
A dedicated IP is needed in some important cases as follows:
SSL certificate:
    SSL certificate id most important in E-commerce website for accepting the credit cards, because while money transaction the date will be encrypted and transferred from the server to the customer's browser. The SSL encrypted before the HTTP header get exchanged and it used the IP address to find the particular website. So that the dedicated IP is need if you have install SSL certificated in your website.  
Anonymous FTP:
    It is used to let the visitors to download the files from server through FTP. A domain name with a dedicated IP is needed to enable it.
Shared IP is banned from your country:
    Some web hosts allows the website to publish information that are related to gambling, anti-government, or porn which are forbidden by the government from some countries. They might ban the IP address of those website. If you have host your website with the same server, you cannot access your website in that country. To avoid these type of problems getting dedicated IP is the best. There are many benefits having a Dedicated IP address. Some are as follows:
Less downtime.
Having your own Private SSL Certificate.
Remote access.
Accessing your website even when the domain name is inaccessible.
Running an FTP server etc....
For these reasons i have hosted my sites in http://www.9cubehosting.com/ ,Linux based dedicated hosting plan. Here they have provided me 3 dedicated IP addresses.
...