Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14318 reviews 1707 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

Best CMS for Ecommerce.

Jan 30, 2015 by james
I want to know which Content  Management System is best one for build an Ecommerce store and Why ? Thank in advance..

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Jan 30, 2015 by necser
Hi James, let me try to narrow this down for you a bit. I assume you are planning a full scale online store, rather than few Buy Now buttons with links to paypal.

There are CMSs that are made for e-commerce (Magent, Prestashop, Volition, OScommerce, etc) and the rest are made for blogging (Wordpress, Joomla, etc). All CMS can do both, but only the one with bigger repository of plugins will do it better, unless of course you want to develop the e-commerce store from scratch (like eBay, Amazon an many other).

So most of the Magento plugins are made for managing your online store (shipping, packing, inventory control, payment...), and most of the Wordpress plugins are made for blogging.

I would never advise you running Magento for blogging, simply because Wordpress was made for that. Keep in mind that Magento requires more resources on the web hosting side. The most optimal installation of Magento actually runs on NGINX when most of the shared hosting our there is PHP.

So for e-commerce store Magento will probably be you best bet.

If the store is small, then Wordpress with WooCommerce plugin is the way to start.

Hope you find it useful. To properly advise I need to know more detailed requirements.
0 votes
Apr 13, 2015 by ZNetLive
Hello James,

There are many CMS available that support E-commerce. Which CMS is best for you depends on what are your requirements from the CMS.

If you just need to fulfil some basic E-commerce needs of your online business then WordPress and Joomla are very good options. They offer a variety of E-commerce plugins that can take care of multiple E-commerce functions.

If you need it for a full-fledged E-commerce website, then I would recommend using a specialized E-commerce CMS like Magento, PrestaShop or OpenCart.

Magento is a very flexible E-commerce platform that lets you manage multiple websites, integrate Google website optimizer and over 50 payment gateways.

PrestaShop has a wide variety of features that allows you to manage your business in real-time, accepts PayPal payments and manage customer based subscriptions.

Open Cart is an ideal platform for businesses that are looking for flexibility and the power of useful tools at their fingertips.

ZNetLive provides Softaculous https://www.znetlive.com/softaculous-application-installer/ with its hosting packages that lets you quickly install all the above mentioned E-commerce CMS on your website.