Addon domains Question

65 views
asked Oct 16, 2012 in General by Dan_31 (910 points)
Hello All,

I have cPanel on my shared hosting account and I want to assign disk quota for Addon domains, and I was wondering if this is possible .Any advice would be appreciated
Thanks

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered Oct 16, 2012 by necser (8,230 points)
 
Best answer
I don't think its possible unless you are using the WHM.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Oct 16, 2012 by TopNet (10,360 points)
Sorry but it’s not possible to assign quota like that but you can assign a separate username for another FTP access on the addon domains. So if you have your own VPS or reseller account, you can create a separate account for the domain or a  subdomain.
0 like 0 dislike
answered Oct 16, 2012 by validnet (1,140 points)
You can’t do this using  cPanel. However this feature is available on DirectAdmin and Plesk.
...