Web Hosting Geeks | Web Hosting Experts
Need help? Call us 1(866)TOP-HOST

14325 reviews 1707 hosting providers

Questions & Answers

Adding a Contact us form in Magento

Jan 8, 2013 by reema40
Hi all..
I want to add a contact us form using Magento, but I am not sure how to. Can any one tell me the best and simplest way to do this?

3 Answers

+1 vote
Jul 15, 2013 by Kathy Daunt
Hi Buddy,

I have found this as very useful for my product to add a contact form. Please find the  reference:

- Kathy
Magento out of stock message : http://www.apptha.com/category/extension/Magento/out-of-stock-notification
0 votes
Jan 8, 2013 by dona
There is a contact form functionality included in Magento by default. The  link to the contact form can be found in your Magento instllation’s footer.
0 votes
Jan 8, 2013 by expert
Log in to your Magento administrator area.Go to CMS -> Pages, and Select the page you want to edit or you can create a new page. Then Paste the code bellow using ‘ HTML’ option on the WYSIWYG editor:
{{block type='core/template' name='contForm' template='contacts/form.phtml'}}
Then save your changes and your contact form will display on the page you pasted it in..